Which US private companies raised money in September 2026?
US companies reported 399 private raises totalling $4.1bn on SEC Form D in September 2026, from filings received by 30 September. Technology took 44% of the dollars, California and New York 63%. Nine raises of $100m and over were half the total; the median raise was $1.1m. Amounts are as reported; pooled funds are excluded.
The 399 raises below are every Form D filing the SEC received by 30 September 2026 with a September sale date, after pooled funds are removed and amendments collapsed. The CSV has each one with its date, city, state, industry and amount, and the SEC filing link where we have it.
How does September compare with the last year?
September is a partial month. The SEC publishes Form D data by quarter, a Form D is due within 15 days of the first sale, and the third-quarter set closed on 30 September. A September sale filed in October is not in these figures yet; the count rises when the fourth-quarter set is published.
Set against complete months, September reads low: 399 raises and $4.1bn, after 689 raises and $24.6bn in August 2026 (42% fewer raises, 83% fewer dollars) and 873 raises and $14.2bn in September 2025 (54% fewer, 71% fewer). The like-for-like comparison is the first fortnight, which the filing window had covered by quarter end: 280 raises dated 1 to 14 September, against 343 in the same days of August (18% fewer) and 367 in the same days of September 2025 (24% fewer). Form Ds filed after the deadline add to all three.
| Month | Raises | Total |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 (partial) | 399 | $4.1bn |
| August 2026 | 689 | $24.6bn |
| July 2026 | 772 | $10.7bn |
| June 2026 | 817 | $13.3bn |
| May 2026 | 734 | $11.9bn |
| April 2026 | 843 | $20.4bn |
| March 2026 | 916 | $16bn |
| February 2026 | 690 | $10.6bn |
| January 2026 | 765 | $7.8bn |
| December 2025 | 1,066 | $35.5bn |
| November 2025 | 764 | $13.2bn |
| October 2025 | 917 | $12.1bn |
| September 2025 | 873 | $14.2bn |
Which industries and states led?
Technology took 135 of the 399 raises and $1.8bn, 44% of the dollars. Finance was second by dollars with 30 raises and $679m, real estate third with 76 raises and $530m, and health fourth with 58 raises and $526m. Industries follow the SEC's own groups, folded into seven buckets.
| Industry | Raises | Total | Share of dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 135 | $1.8bn | 44% |
| Finance | 30 | $679m | 16% |
| Real estate | 76 | $530m | 13% |
| Health | 58 | $526m | 13% |
| Other | 64 | $453m | 11% |
| Energy | 11 | $60.2m | 1% |
| Consumer & industrial | 25 | $50m | 1% |
California and New York took 113 raises and 63% of the dollars between them: California 68 raises and $1.5bn, New York 45 raises and $1.1bn. Florida was third at $302m from 30 raises; Texas filed more raises, 37, for $157m. Raises came from 42 states. These are the ten largest by dollars.
| State | Raises | Total |
|---|---|---|
| CA | 68 | $1.5bn |
| NY | 45 | $1.1bn |
| FL | 30 | $302m |
| TX | 37 | $157m |
| DE | 17 | $156m |
| VA | 10 | $139m |
| PA | 13 | $93.1m |
| MO | 4 | $70.5m |
| TN | 7 | $68.7m |
| MA | 13 | $65.4m |
What were the largest raises?
The nine raises of $100m and over came to $2.2bn, 53% of the month. Sierra International Network of Irvine, California led at $502m, then LMA 2026-1 in New York at $341m and Superhuman Platform in San Francisco at $335m; a second Superhuman Platform filing dated 20 September reports $91.6m. The 25 below are 71% of September's dollars. A name links to its filing on EDGAR when the raise is among the 3,000 largest since 2008, which is where our filing index stops; that covers 8 of the 399. For the rest, search the company name on EDGAR.
| Company | Where | Industry | Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIERRA INTERNATIONAL NETWORK INC | Irvine, CA | Technology | 15 Sep 2026 | $502m |
| LMA 2026-1, LLC | New York, NY | Finance | 22 Sep 2026 | $341m |
| Superhuman Platform Inc. | San Francisco, CA | Technology | 14 Sep 2026 | $335m |
| Precision Neuroscience Corp | New York, NY | Health | 11 Sep 2026 | $250m |
| Dream Finders Homes, Inc. | Jacksonville, FL | Real estate | 14 Sep 2026 | $225m |
| Cityblock Health, Inc. | Brooklyn, NY | Technology | 21 Sep 2026 | $206m |
| Quartermaster AI, Inc | Arlington, VA | Technology | 14 Sep 2026 | $123m |
| STARC Acquisitions, Inc. | Foster City, CA | Other | 9 Sep 2026 | $117m |
| Onto AI LLC | Lewes, DE | Technology | 4 Sep 2026 | $100m |
| Superhuman Platform Inc. | San Francisco, CA | Technology | 20 Sep 2026 | $91.6m |
| Alpfa Medical, Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | Health | 11 Sep 2026 | $80.3m |
| Stuut, Inc. | New York, NY | Technology | 3 Sep 2026 | $67.6m |
| Trimtab Impact Inc. | Brooklyn, NY | Other | 9 Sep 2026 | $52m |
| Caspian Therapeutics, Inc. | San Diego, CA | Health | 8 Sep 2026 | $50m |
| Whisper Aero Inc. | Crossville, TN | Energy | 2 Sep 2026 | $46.3m |
| Jamesmark Bancshares, Inc. | Springfield, MO | Finance | 3 Sep 2026 | $45m |
| Vulcan Infrastructure & Power Inc. | Pittsford, NY | Other | 10 Sep 2026 | $39.3m |
| Incode Technologies, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | Technology | 2 Sep 2026 | $37m |
| Fieldpoint Private Holdings, Inc. | Greenwich, CT | Finance | 9 Sep 2026 | $34m |
| PFARADIGM Health, Inc. | Palo Alto, CA | Health | 11 Sep 2026 | $31.1m |
| Ironsite AI Inc. | San Francisco, CA | Technology | 4 Sep 2026 | $30.8m |
| XN Companies Inc. | New York, NY | Finance | 4 Sep 2026 | $30.5m |
| Xpect Solutions Parent Holdings LLC | Radnor, PA | Other | 2 Sep 2026 | $29.5m |
| KB Grandview, DST | Las Vegas, NV | Real estate | 4 Sep 2026 | $27.5m |
| NewSpring Holdings Federal (Vista) LLC | Radnor, PA | Other | 2 Sep 2026 | $27.4m |
How are raises distributed by size?
186 raises, 47% of the month, were under $1m and together came to $44.3m, 1% of the dollars. 150 raises sat between $1m and $10m ($551m, 13%). 54 raises between $10m and $100m were $1.3bn, 32%. The nine at $100m and over were the other 53%. The median raise was $1.1m and the mean $10.3m. A raise on a boundary counts in the upper band.
| Size | Raises | Share of raises | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1m | 186 | 47% | $44.3m |
| $1m to $10m | 150 | 38% | $551m |
| $10m to $100m | 54 | 14% | $1.3bn |
| $100m and over | 9 | 2% | $2.2bn |
253 of the 399 raises, 63%, came from issuers with no earlier Form D in the set since 2008, matched on the name with case and punctuation removed. August was 67% and September 2025 was 62%. A renamed or re-formed company counts as new on that test.
What does this mean for a deal team or a portfolio company?
This section is inference from the tables, not something the filings say. The 54 raises between $10m and $100m are the ones a deal team can act on: each has a city, a state and an industry, and the raise itself is a dated reason to call. A portfolio company selling to funded companies gets the same 399 accounts in the CSV, with the industry column as the first filter. Form D does not name investors, so a filing tells you a company raised, not who backed it.
How the numbers are built
Source: the SEC's quarterly Form D data sets. Pooled investment funds are dropped. A filing and its amendments count once, at the largest amount sold in the chain, dated by the first sale (or the filing date when the sale date is missing). Issuers outside the US, filings with nothing sold, investment vehicles that escape the pooled-fund flag, and a handful of obvious entry errors are excluded. Amounts are as the issuers reported them and are not adjusted for inflation. The same table builds the September index page and Radar. Shares are of dollars unless the column says raises. The figures were computed on 17 October 2026 from filings the SEC had received by 30 September 2026; the updated date at the top moves when they are rerun.